Free Canadian Shipping on orders over $59.99 - Flat rate $5.99 shipping to the U.S - Prices in Canadian Dollars
0

Your Cart is Empty

by Tina Koutras January 14, 2017

Jojoba is the liquid wax extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia chenesis plant which is native to southern Arizona, southern California and North western Mexico.  Jojoba is really a mix of long chain mono saturated liquid wax esters which makes it more a liquid wax than an oil.
For years it has been used by Native Americans to treat wounds, but it wasn't until the last few decades that it made it's way into mainstream use...now we have all heard about what it is, but do you know what it really does?

For your Hair

Jojoba oil is very similar to our bodies natural oil called sebum, because of this it can be used with out making your hair oily or greasy.  Over time as we age, hair follicles can become blocked by oils or damaged effectively reducing our hair volume, Jojoba in hair products can seep into your hair follicles and dissolve blockages, helping to provide your hair with healthy new growth.  Jojoba can provide the scalp with much needed vitamins and minerals.  A healthy scalp, that is well nourished can reduce scalp itch and dryness effectively reducing the problems associated with dandruff.
Applying a small amount of Jojoba to your hair, before shampoo or before drying your hair can provide much needed moisture and reduce frizz.  If used on damp hair before styling, it can form a protective, thin waxy barrier to prevent further drying.

For your Skin

As we mentioned above, jojoba oil is the closest oil to our bodies naturally produced sebum.  So when we use jojoba on our faces it can actually help to regulate the bodies natural production.  Where some commercial facial cleansers can strip the sebum from your skin, confusing your bodies natural production, jojoba can help to control oily skin because with a steady supply of what it needs, the skin naturally produces less sebum and the anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba can reduce redness and swelling.  It also has anti-bacterial properties that help to reduce bacterial infections in the facial hair follicles of the face and scalp.
Used as a moisturizer and over night treatment, the oil locks in moisture and is completely absorbed into the skin leaving it soft and protected from dust and debris.
Whether it's cracked heels and split fingers, or just dry itching skin, a thin application after a warm shower works wonders on the whole body.
Great on skin and hair we have a soft spot for Jojoba and use it often in our products along with some other fantastic oils like Grapeseed and Avocado to name a few.
Tina Koutras
Tina Koutras


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.

News & Updates

Sign up to get the latest on sales, new releases and more …